Monday, April 10, 2006
[…] “This measure does nothing more than impose an arbitrary cap on the state budget. It gives no instructions on how to deal with that cap.”

Coughlin points out nothing about the history of the Oregon legislature leads to a rational assumption that lawmakers would respond to IP #6 by establishing a rainy day fund.

“Unfortunately, Salem lawmakers have proven that they favor tax breaks for out-of-state corporations over funding Oregon’s basic services and saving for a rainy day,” she says.

The election law complaint was filed as a violation of ORS 260.555 (1), which reads as follows:

No person attempting to obtain signatures on, or causing to be circulated, an initiative, referendum or recall petition, shall knowingly make any false statement regarding the contents, meaning or effect of the petition to any person who signs it, attempts to sign it, is requested to sign it or requests information concerning it.


Text on the Taxpayer Association’s website and on campaign literature clearly violate that statute.